Research and Creativity Week Nov. 11-15

To encourage collaboration across campus and celebrate the scholarly research and creative activity of faculty, staff and students, New Mexico State University will host Research and Creativity Week Nov. 11-15. Events are open to the public.

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Date/Time Event
8:30 am – 10:00 am Inaugural Graduate School Café (Educational Services Building)
9:00 am – 10:00 am Addison Care Virtual/Augmented Reality Lab (Milton 155)
11:00 am – 11:40 am Dance Performance by Kinesiology and Dance Program
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Developing Effective Research Proposals (Teaching Academy)
11:00 am – 3:00 pm Planetarium (O’Donnell Hall Lobby)
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Speed Dating with Research and Graduate School Staff (Corbett, Aggie Lounge)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Applied Exercise Physiology Laboratory (Rentfrow 214)
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm NMSU Library Archives and Special Collections Open House (Branson Library, Caroline Stras Reading Room)
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm NMSU STEM Outreach Center Open House (O’Donnell 143)
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Southwest Outreach Academic Research (SOAR) Evaluation and Policy Center Open House (O’Donnell Hall, Room 205)
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Biochemical and Molecular Exercise Physiology Laboratory (Rentfrow 219)
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Developing Strong Research Budgets (Teaching Academy)
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Fulbright Scholar: Dr. Lynda Dematteo (Honors College)
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm NMSU Philharmonic Orchestra (Atkinson Recital Hall)

Wednesday, November 13, 2019

Date/Time Event
8:30 am – 10:00 am IDEA Café (Skeen Hall Rotunda)
9:00 am – 10:00 am Physical Science Laboratory Open House (Anderson Hall)
9:30 am – 2:30 pm Math Snacks Lab (O’Donnell Hall, 046)
10:00 am – 12:00 pm Learning with Technology Open House (Communication Studies Building, Room 164)
10:00 am – 12:00 pm NEH Presentations and Mock Panel (HSS, Room 218)
10:00 am – 1:30 pm NMSU Water Initiative Fall 2019 Event (Dona Ana Room 312)
11:00 am – 3:00 pm Planetarium (O’Donnell Hall Lobby)
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Impact of Implementing Alternative Assessment in an Introductory Biology Course: A Case Study
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Benfer Speech Science Lab and Speech Perception Lab (Communication Sciences Building, Rooms 166 & 159)
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Cognition Labs I and II (Communication Sciences Building, Room 169)
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Keynote Luncheon featuring Dr. Nancy Reichert (Corbett Ballroom)
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Demystifying Psychometric Research Designs: An Overview of the Major Approaches to Factor Analysis
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm Learning Games Lab Open House (Gerald Thomas Hall 173)
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm NMSU STEM Outreach Center Open House (O’Donnell 143)
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Southwest Outreach Academic Research (SOAR) Evaluation and Policy Center Open House (O’Donnell Hall, Room 205)
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Neuromechanics in Sport Injury Rehabilitation Laboratory (Activity Center 229)
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Physical Science Laboratory Open House (Anderson Hall)
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm Fostering Science Conceptual Understanding by Languaging About Model Constructions; and Exploring Literacy Histories Through Autobiographical-Related Strategies
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Fulbright Scholar: Dr. José Antonio Aguilar Rivera (Honors College)
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Theatre: Behind the Footlights (ASNMSU Center for the Arts Lobby)
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm “Redeux” — MFA Art Exhibition, Opening Reception (Devasthali Hall)
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm NEH Mixer at Pete’s Patio (Cash Bar)
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Pancho Romero and his Trumpet Students (Atkinson Recital Hall)

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Date/Time Event
8:30 am – 5:30 pm Posters (Corbett Ballroom West)
9:00 am – 10:00 am Keynote Talk: Dr. Jennifer Ryder Fox (Corbett Ballroom)
10:00 am – 10:30 am Highlight Talk: Nancy McMillan, Regents Professor (Corbett Ballroom)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Highlight Talk: Michael Johnson, Regents Professor (Corbett Ballroom)
11:00 am – 11:15 am Highlight Talk: Barbara Chamberlin, URC Awardee (Corbett Ballroom)
11:15 am – 11:30 am Highlight Talk: William Gould, URC Awardee (Corbett Ballroom)
11:30 am – 11:45 am Highlight Talk: Nicole Pietrasiak, URC Awardee (Corbett Ballroom)
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Graduate Student Career Services Panel Discussion (Corbett Ballroom)
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Contributed Talks: Engineering (Corbett, Doña Ana Room)
2:00 pm – 5:30 pm Contributed Talks: Science I (Corbett, Rio Grande Room)
2:00 pm – 3:36 pm Contributed Talks: Social Science I (Corbett Ballroom Middle)
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Contributed Talks: The Wright Way to do Biology (Corbett Ballroom East)
2:00 pm – 5:30 pm Media Installations (Corbett, Col. Fountain Room)
3:00 pm – 3:36 pm Contributed Talks: Social Science II (Corbett Ballroom East)
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Fulbright Scholar: Dr. Lorena Ojeda Davila (Honors College)
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Contributed Talks: Art (Corbett Ballroom Middle)
4:00 pm – 5:36 pm Contributed Talks: Education (Corbett Ballroom East)
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Contributed Talks: Science II (Corbett, Doña Ana Room)
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Fulbright Scholars Discussion (Honors College)
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Open Mic Night at Pete’s Patio (Cash Bar)
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Chi Zhang, Piano (Atkinson Recital Hall)

Friday, November 15, 2019

Date/Time Event
8:30 am – 5:30 pm Posters (Corbett Ballroom West)
9:00 am – 10:00 am Keynote Talk: Chancellor Dan E. Arvizu (Corbett Ballroom)
10:00 am – 10:30 am Highlight Talk: Eve Adams, Regents Professor (Corbett Ballroom)
10:00 am – 12:00 pm NM Space Grant Consortium Scholars/Fellows Presentations (Corbett, Doña Ana Room)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Highlight Talk: Kathryn Hanley, Regents Professor (Corbett Ballroom)
11:00 am – 11:30 am Highlight Talk: Bernd Leinauer, Regents Professor (Corbett Ballroom)
11:30 am – 11:45 am Highlight Talk: Abdessattar Abdelkefi, URC Awardee (Corbett Ballroom)
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Highlight Talk: Mark Klaene, URC Awardee (Corbett Ballroom)
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm The Poster Session (Corbett Ballroom West)
1:30 pm – 5:30 pm Short Performances (Corbett, Doña Ana Room)
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm A Literary Inventory of Organ Mountains-Desert Peaks National Monument (Corbett Ballroom East)
2:00 pm – 5:30 pm Contributed Talks: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (Corbett Ballroom Center)
2:00 pm – 5:30 pm Contributed Talks: Physics (Corbett, Rio Grande Room)
2:00 pm – 5:30 pm Media Installations (Corbett, Col. Fountain Room)
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Contributed Talks: Mathematics (Corbett Ballroom East)
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Awards Presentation at Pete’s Patio (Cash Bar)
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm 51st Annual Jazz Festival (Atkinson Recital Hall)

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.